Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Turbinicarpus
Turbinicarpus saueri subsp. ysabelae

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Turbinicarpus (tur-bin-ih-KAR-pus) (Info)
Species: saueri subsp. ysabelae

Synonym:Turbinicarpus ysabelae
Synonym:Gymnocactus ysabelae
Synonym:Thelocactus ysabelae
Synonym:Pediocactus ysabelae
Synonym:Neolloydia knuthiana var. ysabelae

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Brown/Bronze
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow after last frost
By grafting

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By palmbob
Thumbnail #1 of Turbinicarpus saueri subsp. ysabelae by palmbob

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #2 of Turbinicarpus saueri subsp. ysabelae by CactusJordi

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #3 of Turbinicarpus saueri subsp. ysabelae by CactusJordi

By palmbob
Thumbnail #4 of Turbinicarpus saueri subsp. ysabelae by palmbob

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral palmbob On Jul 4, 2007, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

rare and often illegally smuggled plant from Mexico... almost extinct. Reportedly difficult to water properly since has a long tap root that is used to get water from deep sources.. overwatering causes splitting of the plant. Usually identified as Gymnocactus ysabelae in cultivation.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America