Golden Dewdrop, Sky Flower, Pigeon Berry
Duranta erecta 'Snow Flurry'

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Duranta (door-AN-tuh) (Info)
Species: erecta (ee-RECK-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Snow Flurry
Synonym:Duranta repens
Synonym:Duranta plumieri
Synonym:Duranta ellisia

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is resistant to deer

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By air layering

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Lake Mary, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

North Fort Myers, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Vacherie, Louisiana

Sugar Land, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 7, 2013, mberry919 from Cherry Hill, NJ wrote:

Hi,
So i got this little plant from the garden store the other day. The person there said it is a perennial, while someone else said it is not. I live in NJ, will this do ok and live through the winter?