Purple Shamrock
Oxalis triangularis 'Francis'

Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis (oks-AL-iss) (Info)
Species: triangularis (try-an-gew-LAIR-iss) (Info)
Cultivar: Francis
Synonym:Oxalis regnellii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Hanceville, Alabama

Bismarck, Arkansas

Searcy, Arkansas

Lemon Grove, California

Lodi, California

Long Beach, California

Madera, California

Bartow, Florida

Bokeelia, Florida

Dunedin, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Jupiter, Florida

Kissimmee, Florida

Palm Bay, Florida

Ponce De Leon, Florida

Saint Cloud, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Wellborn, Florida

Mount Sterling, Kentucky

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Altus, Oklahoma

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Portland, Oregon

Knoxville, Tennessee

Nashville, Tennessee

Colleyville, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Houston, Texas

Justin, Texas

Lufkin, Texas

Manvel, Texas

Paris, Texas

Port Arthur, Texas

Quinlan, Texas

Tyler, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 19, 2010, tvksi from Paris, TX (Zone 7b) wrote:

Recieved from great gand daughter several years back for St Patties Day, and it has been with me ever since, along with its many offsprings. I love it. It adds color to the shade garden as well as sunny areas and pots. When the sun shines through it, it really shows out the red/purple for a nice surprise. The little pink blooms are a bonus. It makes a nice ground cover for bare spots. I know some folks have had trouble with some Oxalis taking over, but these have not been too agressive. I'd like them to be a little more aggressive as many friends and family want some. : )

Neutral

On May 25, 2010, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Very pretty color to leaves, but have trouble with Red Spider Mites when the weather gets dry.

Neutral

On Jun 6, 2009, atm1 from Detroit, MI wrote:

When I first grew this as a houseplant 2 years ago, I thought they were impossible houseplants. Later I learned that they are a type of bulb, and was just dying back naturally as they do! Better as a houseplant here in Michigan; don't always come back in the Spring if left outside in a garden over winter like larger bulbs.

Neutral

On Feb 7, 2008, stapeliad from Lodi, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Difficult to remove from my backyard. Easily propagated from tubers. An attractive plant.