Species Orchid, Two Colored Bulbophyllum, Bulbophyllum
Bulbophyllum bicolor

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bulbophyllum (bulb-oh-FILL-um) (Info)
Species: bicolor (BY-kul-ur) (Info)
Synonym:Cirrhopetalum bicolor
Synonym:Phyllorkis bicolor

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Pale Green

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Rubbery-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Atlanta, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.