PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Aloe
Aloe maculata 'Variegata'

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: maculata (mak-yuh-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Aloe saponaria

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Orange

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Good Fall Color

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Reseda, California

Vista, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 21, 2015, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Note that is form of Aloe maculata is NOT has hardy as the normal form, and succumbs to temps around 22F-23F, getting badly damaged, while the normal colored plant is completely untouched down to about 18F.

Positive

On Dec 14, 2006, thistlesifter from Vista, CA wrote:

This, like many variegated Aloes has wide variety of variations in striation patterns based on where the offset growth center came off its the main plant. Some of these have an almost pure yellow leaf, while others are evenly striated.

Without chlorophyl a plant is likely to perish prematurely or be very very slow in its maturity. When given a choice, I would slect an evenly variegated plant over a bright, high percentage yellow variegate.

These will multiply fairly quickly. and eventually the evenly variegated plant will produce high percentage yellow offsets.

bob
:>)