Species Orchid, Yellow Lady's Slipper Orchid, Limestone Loving Cypripedium

Cypripedium calceolus

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cypripedium (sip-rih-PEE-dee-um) (Info)
Species: calceolus (kal-KEE-oh-lus) (Info)
Synonym:Calceolus alternifolius
Synonym:Calceolus marianus
Synonym:Cypripedium atsmori
Synonym:Cypripedium microsaccos



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Wellesley Hills, Massachusetts

Chaska, Minnesota

Bay Village, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 12, 2015, eroebroek from calgary, AB (Zone 3b) wrote:

My neighbor cut out several plants from her mothers garden in Sylvan Lake Alberta zone 3b where she has a large well established grouping .
My plant survived for 3 years growing ever smaller each year .However after 5 years in my neighbor's weed infested front garden she has a large thriving orchid patch ! The differences are hers gets at least 6 hours of direct sunlight every day mine got only 2 hours of direct sunlight. Our soil and water in Calgary have a ph of 7.7 more or less .


On May 11, 2005, Lilypon from Moose Jaw, SK (Zone 3b) wrote:

A very showy yellow ladyslipper that seems to be particularly easy to grow. I purchased a mature three eyed division from seed raised plants.

Please do NOT collect this plant from its' native habitat.


On Apr 30, 2004, OhioBreezy from Dundee, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

I found this to be a very pretty color and it grew well this year despite last winter's very cold temps!!! I had 2 plants bloom yellow this year.


On Aug 31, 2001, Baa wrote:

This terrestrial orchid has a wide natural distrbution ranging between North America, Europe and Asia. Has 3-4, slightly downy, ovate ribbed leaves up to 8 inches long. The flower is 3 inch across and a reddish-purple/brown with an inflated round lip.

Flowers May-June. Loves moist, fertile, leafy, humus rich, slightly alkaline soil.

Even though it has a wide distribution in lime rich woods and meadowlands, it is always rare in the area it is in.

Please buy these from a reputable source who does not harvest from the wild.