Species Orchid, Showy Lady's Slipper Orchid, Queen's Lady's Slipper, Cypripedium
Cypripedium reginae

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cypripedium (sip-rih-PEE-dee-um) (Info)
Species: reginae (ree-JIN-ay-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Calceolus reginae
Synonym:Cypripedium album
Synonym:Cypripedium canadense
Synonym:Cypripedium spectabile

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Palmer, Alaska

Rome, Georgia

Gwynn Oak, Maryland

Shelburne Falls, Massachusetts

Kalamazoo, Michigan

Grand Rapids, Minnesota

Minneapolis, Minnesota (2 reports)

Royalton, Minnesota

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Walker, Minnesota

Candia, New Hampshire

Medford, New Jersey

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Nashville, Tennessee

Island Pond, Vermont

Leesburg, Virginia

Lexington, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
2
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 8, 2011, QCHammy from San Tan Valley, AZ (Zone 9a) wrote:

My grandfather received this plant when the state was building a new highway and they would have been destroyed. He grew them in his garden for many years with no problems. A few years ago he moved to a different house and took them with him. He continues to grow the same plants that he received many years ago with no special care. Too bad I can't grow this plant where I live.

Positive

On Apr 23, 2011, ms_peteshill from Orient, NY wrote:

I have seen this plant growing wild in the Shenandoah
National Park in VA. I usually camp around Big Meadow,
so they're in that area.

Positive

On Apr 12, 2011, timirain from Ball Ground, GA wrote:

My father lives in Rome, GA and has great success with Lady Slipper's. He originally started out with 2-3 that he purchased through a reputable mail order catalog and now, 7 years later, he has approx. 20 to 25 plants. His main enemy are the deer that live in his woods!

I have seen yellow Lady Slipper's also. Are they not native to GA?
Thanks,
timirain

Negative

On Apr 11, 2011, wncwildflower1 from Asheville, NC wrote:

As a supporter of native plants I strongly encourage you to research this species before purchasing and know that often the typical garden cannot support it. I was on a sanctioned native plant rescue, in February, that had the proper paper work from the state Dept. of Natural Resources to remove C. acaule from a site that was going to be destroyed. My home garden had almost exactly the same habitat down to the specific species of pine and oak tree and I took copius amounts of soil and duff from the rescue site to ensure I was replicating original site conditions as closely as possible. I watered upon digging and planted immediately when I arrived home and watered again. Unfortunately they did not survive. I've heard a success rate of 25% or less is average.

Please do yo... read more

Positive

On Oct 31, 2010, RAMES from Saint Paul, MN wrote:

WE LIVE IN A SOUTHERN SUBURB OF THE TWIN CITIES,MN,
WE STARTED WITH 2- 1/2 GALLON MILK CARTONS WITH 2-3 PIPS IN EACH.
WE BOT ONE AND TRADED AMETHIST FOR THE 2ND ONE FROM A CERTIFIED SELLER IN THE UPPER PEN. OF MICHIGAN IN 1986.
THEY WERE PLANTED ON THE EAST SIDE OF OUR HOME IN TWO SPECIALLY PREPARED BEDS WITH SOME SAND, GARDEN SOIL AND LOT OF BOG PEAT (NOT PEAT MOSS) AND CROSSED OUR FINGERS.
SINCE THEN THEY HAVE PRODUCED WELL OVER 200 BLOOMS (SOME WERE DOUBLE BLOSSOMS ON ONE STEM)
THE ONLY SPECIAL CARE THEY HAVE RECEIVED IS TO TRY TO KEEP DAMP (ESP. DURING DRY SPELLS), SOMETIMES WE HAVE SPRINKLED A BIT OF OAK LEAF MOLD AROUND THE PLANTS, AND ANY DRYED SEED PODS ARE HAND SPRINKLED AROUND THE PLANTS!!

Positive

On Apr 7, 2008, GoLonnyCA from Rancho Mirage, CA wrote:

Beautiful!!! - no problems...and I have it in a pretty sunny location. I posted some pics at my home in Minneapolis, MN (this is the Minnesota state flower after all). The only negative is that it is expensive if bought by a reputable shop - I paid $100 for a single sprout over 5 years ago...I now have about 15 sprouts...$$$

Neutral

On Aug 19, 2002, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Leaves can cause a rash if they come in contact with the skin.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, Baa wrote:

Terrestiral orchid from East North America, has 3-7 ovate to lance shaped, slightly ribbed leaves wich can reach to 9 inches long. The flowers are almost 4 inches long and are white with a pink inflated round 'slipper' which are borne either singly or in pairs. More than deserves its common name.

Flowers May-July. Enjoys a humus rich, well drained, leafy, acid soil.

Susceptable to botrytis (grey mould) and slug damage.

Please buy from a reputable source who do not harvest from the wild.