Devil's Ivy, Golden Pothos, Centipede Vine, Hunter's Robe, Taro Vine, Pothos, Ivy-arum
Epipremnum aureum 'Cebu Blue'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Epipremnum (ep-ih-PREM-num) (Info)
Species: aureum (AW-re-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Cebu Blue
Synonym:Pothos aureus
Synonym:Scindapsus aureus

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Miami, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 29, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

EPIPREMNUM:
This is a genus of 8 species of evergreen climbing plants from tropical areas of Southeast Asia and the western Pacific. Cultivated for their attractive foliage, they climb by using adhesive aerial roots and can reach great heights in forests. In the home or greenhouse they are easily pruned at any time to control growth. The foliage goes through both juvenile and adult forms and adult leaves of some species can be up to 24" long. They are usually somewhat heart-shaped. They rarely flower until they produce adult foliage so don't often bloom in non-tropical areas.
EPIPREMNUM PINNATUM SYN RAPHIDOPHORA PINNATA
Up to 60' tall in its native forests from Southeast Asia to tropical Australia, this species can be kept to a manageable size in cultivation. The juven... read more