Upside-down Fern
Arachniodes standishii

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Arachniodes (a-rak-nee-OH-dees) (Info)
Species: standishii (stan-DEE-shee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Polystichum standishii
Synonym:Lastrea standishii

Category:

Ferns

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Buford, Georgia

Winston Salem, North Carolina

Murrysville, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 6, 2013, fernfarmer from Poulsbo, WA wrote:

These are beautiful, airy ferns. I just bought two at the Heronswood plant sale. Before I put them in the ground, can anyone advise whether they will take a couple of hours of afternoon (3-9 pm) sun? (PNW sun, not "real" sun)

Neutral

On Jun 16, 2013, LisaNC from Hillsborough, NC wrote:

If you're looking for Arachniodes standishii, you might find it (mislabeled) at Lowe's Hardware. I just paid $6 for an attractive 2.5-qt fern that Lowe's labeled as "Upside Down Fern (Adiantum aethiopicum)." The plant sure looks like Arachniodes standishii, though, whose common name is "Upside Down Fern." It does NOT look like Adiantum aethiopicum, which is a maidenhair fern that would match the photo on the Lowe's plant tag. Maybe Adiantum aethiopicum is also (less) commonly called Upside Down Fern, resulting in a mixup?

Positive

On Aug 18, 2009, tmdefino from Murrysville, PA (Zone 5b) wrote:

Arachniodes standishii is probably the hardiest and easiest to grow of this varied Genus. This semi-evergreen has graceful arching fronds and spreads by rhizomes at a moderate pace. The veins and sori are visible on the upper side of the frond, hence Upside Down Fern.

Neutral

On Mar 24, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to Japan.