Poison Suckleya
Suckleya suckleyana

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Suckleya
Species: suckleyana
Synonym:Obione suckleyana

Category:

Perennials

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 3, 2013, MaggieML from Cokedale, CO wrote:

This plant - Poison Suckleya. Suckleya suckleyana - Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot family).- has shown up among other plants named for posing fairly serious risk to grazing livestock. I am completely unfamiliar with it, but stumbled across it minutes ago while researching a different plant.

From what I've learned, it grows wild in a relatively restricted region of North America. I live in southern Colorado, one of the regions where it might be found, although to my knowledge I've not seen it. (I'm relatively new to this region and don't know all local wild vegetation, habits, etc.) Multiple sources of photos and facts are available by internet search, including many state agricultural fact sheets.

I make it a point to not harbor plants on my property that could ... read more

Neutral

On Dec 28, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Poison Suckleya Suckleya suckleyana is native to Texas and other States.