Alocasia
Alocasia zebrina 'Reticulata'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alocasia (a-loh-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: zebrina (zeb-REE-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Reticulata
Synonym:Alocasia reticulata

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Kemah, Texas

Cabin Creek, West Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 17, 2015, wormfood from Lecanto, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant is protected in my greenhouse but without a heat source. Looking for it today, I was looking for maybe a hint of the stripped leaf stalk because they go dormant and come back in spring.
Surprising me, it nearly bit me on the nose, it was so tall. Tolerated dry winter cold.
It's been down in the low 30's twice this year.

Neutral

On Dec 8, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

ALOCASIA - Elephant's Ear
There are some 70 species of large-leafed rhizomatous and tuberous perennials in this genus from tropical southern and Southeast Asia. They have heart-shaped to arrowhead-shaped leaves from 8"-36" long depending on the species. The leaves are often long-stemmed with distinctive red or purple markings. The long-stemmed arum-like flowers, often obscured by the foliage, are not very showy. Closely related to taro (Colocasia), the roots of some species are edible, but most contain poisonous crystals which cause numbing and swelling of the tongue and throat.
CULTIVATION:
Most species are totally intolerant of frost and do best when grown in a warm, humid climate with moist, humus-rich soil and ample feeding. They thrive in the close atmosphere of a... read more