Monkshood Vine

Ampelopsis aconitifolia

Family: Vitaceae (vee-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ampelopsis (am-pel-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: aconitifolia (a-kon-eye-tih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Vitis aconitifolia


Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall


Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wichita, Kansas

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Auburn, Nebraska

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Franklin, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 6, 2005, Seedsower from Franklin, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

I grow this one up and over my pergola and love it! I appreciate the finely cut foilage and the colored berries come fall. It reseeds occasionally and provides dense shade cover quickly.


On Aug 22, 2005, gt8045 from Auburn, NE wrote:

In SE Nebraska, spaced at 15", forms dense wall 12' high in three years. Excellent for hiding ugly propane tanks and decrepit buildings. Birds and squirrels refuse to eat the berries, and horses refuse to eat the leaves, so it may not be wildlife friendly. But dense plantings attract hordes of insects and hordes of wasps that prey on the insects. Attracts swarms of a strangely marked fly that acts like a bee, but is just a fly. I manage vine to climb, not creep, and it works out very nicely.


On Aug 7, 2005, grikdog from St. Paul, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

This is a handsome green vine with finely cut leaves. I get an occasional self-sown seedling. The vine is easy to propogate by cuttings. Tiny insignificant white flowers but the orange berries in the fall are attractive. I have heard that birds like it but I have never observed anything eating them.


On Apr 19, 2005, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Foliage is finely cut and makes a great covering for walls, trellises, arbors and/or fences.