Lip Fern, Silver Cloak Fern, Silvery Lip Fern
Cheilanthes argentea

Family: Adiantaceae
Genus: Cheilanthes (ky-LAN-theez) (Info)
Species: argentea (ar-JEN-tee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Aleuritopteris argentea
Synonym:Allosorus argenteus
Synonym:Cassebeera argentea
Synonym:Doryopteris argentea
Synonym:Pteris argentea

Category:

Ferns

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 3, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to Asia, including Japan and China.