Rose Glory Bower, Cashmere Bouquet, Mexicali Rose, Mexican Hydrangea
Clerodendrum bungei 'Pink Diamond'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clerodendrum (kler-oh-DEN-drum) (Info)
Species: bungei (BUN-jee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Pink Diamond
Synonym:Clerodendrum fragrans var. foetidum
Synonym:Volkameria bungei

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Veined

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Big Pine Key, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

Youngsville, Louisiana

Bandon, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 10, 2014, trudybb from Youngsville, LA wrote:

I think this is a beautiful and hardy plant but it is invasive by root sprouts up to 6' away. PROBLEM SOLVED! I put it in a large pot and enjoy it's beautiful foliage and flowers all summer. Sorry but Round Up got the wayward sprouts until they stopped coming up. It took a year to eradicate it.

Negative

On Apr 12, 2011, vps322 from Atlanta, GA wrote:

This plant is definitely invasive. While it has a pretty flower, it is not worth the trouble.