Prickly Poppy, Puakala
Argemone glauca

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Argemone (AR-ge-mon-ee) (Info)
Species: glauca (GLAW-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Argemone alba

Category:

Annuals

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Silver/Gray

Veined

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is monocarpic

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Honolulu, Hawaii

Kihei, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 5, 2011, salix_man from Barberton, OH wrote:

A few years ago a volunteer grew in my garden. I identified it as a prickly poppy. It bloomed, but did not self-seed. However it lasted for three winters before failing to regrow. The flowers had pure white petals. I would like to try this again.

Positive

On Dec 31, 2006, ilima from Clyde/Fines Creek, NC (Zone 5b) wrote:

This poppy is endemic to Hawaii and was first collected in 1779 by a botanist on Captain Cook's expedition. It grows on the dry rocky soils of the leeward side.

I collected seed and brought it to my garden where it frugally self seeds and germinates in full sun on bare dry soil after a good rain most often. I have just allowed to wander around on its own after my intial introduction as a pleasant surprise when it shows up.