Gardenia, Cape Jasmine, Gandharaj 'Chuck Hayes'

Gardenia jasminoides

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Gardenia (gar-DEEN-ya) (Info)
Species: jasminoides (jaz-min-OY-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Chuck Hayes
Additional cultivar information:(PP08755)
Hybridized by Hayes
Registered or introduced: 1993
Synonym:Gardenia augusta
Synonym:Gardenia florida
Synonym:Gardenia radicans
Synonym:Gardenia grandiflora



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Fall





Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Patent expired

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Bessemer, Alabama

Birmingham, Alabama

Bradenton, Florida

Lula, Georgia

Tennille, Georgia

Mount Laurel, New Jersey

Raleigh, North Carolina

Wilmington, North Carolina

Winston Salem, North Carolina

Loudon, Tennessee

Orange, Texas

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 21, 2010, barnold from Hoover, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

Have had this gorgeous gardenia growing in front of my house (morning sun) for 7 years now. It is about 42 inches high and somewhat wider. It is a stunning sight in bloom and is just covered with the fully double blossoms. The fragrance is pure gardenia. I have never had any pest or disease problems and Chuck even reblooms for me in the fall.


On May 7, 2009, wendymadre from Petersburg, VA wrote:

Chuck Hayes has been growing in my Southern Virginia yard in an eastern exposure for about six years, and it is about three and a half feet by three and a half feet. It's healthy, the blossoms are pretty and the smell is entrancing. We've had freezing winters and sultry summers, and it has never gotten scrappy looking.
August, 2015: We had an unusually cold winter this last year, with temperatures going down below zero. Chuck Hayes did get frost-burned, and there were few blossoms this year, so far, anyway. It foliage is still not as full and lush as usual. I am going to take it seriously this coming winter, and take steps to protect the branches, if we get such cold temperatures again.
September 8, 2015: I took cuttings in early August, and in three weeks they had roo... read more


On Jul 3, 2007, wind from Mount Laurel, NJ (Zone 7a) wrote:

...that was interesting info in the first post. We are thrilled to have found this gardenia!! We just bought it this season. It is just blooming now for the first time and so far so good. We have two, both planted near the house foundation. The gardenia in the front of our house is a southern exposure, sun all day; the one in the back is on the east side of our house and gets afternoon sun. We plan on mulching well and cross our fingers that they make it through the winter. As for the fragrance, it is really great if you put your nose right up to the blossom. I'm hoping when the plant is more established and with more blooms that the fragrance would carry at least to our front porch :)


On Jan 2, 2007, joegee from Bucyrus, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Gardenia jasminoides var. "Chuck Hayes" was developed in Virginia Beach in the late 1970's by two researchers who began hybridizing from several stock plants that survived a zero degree freeze. From cold hardy single blooming stock they created a double blooming gardenia that shows cold tolerance similar to, if not superior to "Kleim's Hardy." This cultivar also supposedly demonstrates superior heat tolerance. The zone 6b listing is "with protection", meaning placement in a sheltered location with mulching.

"Chuck Hayes" is also known for its habit of blooming twice per season, producing more blooms than most other gardenia cultivars. Its blooms are listed as "extremely fragrant."