Panicled Sandmallow
Sidastrum paniculatum

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sidastrum (sid-ASS-trum) (Info)
Species: paniculatum (pan-ick-yoo-LAY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Sida paniculata

Category:

Perennials

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 2, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Panicled Sandmallow Sidastrum paniculatum is native to Texas and other States.