Cathedral Window Haworthia 'Variegata'

Haworthia cymbiformis

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: cymbiformis (sim-BIH-for-miss) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Haworthia cymbiformis f. variegata
Synonym:Haworthia cymbiformis var. variegata


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


under 6 in. (15 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage





Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Reseda, California

Vista, California

Metairie, Louisiana

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.