Mulga Acacia
Acacia aneura

Family: Mimosaceae
Genus: Acacia (a-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: aneura (a-NOOR-a) (Info)
Synonym:Racosperma aneurum

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Green Valley, Arizona

Maricopa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Henderson, Nevada

Lubbock, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Sep 2, 2011, saltcedar from Austin, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Dead at 16f after a 3-day freeze.

Neutral

On Mar 7, 2008, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. It is naturalized in Hawaii.