Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Palisandra'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Palisandra
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Burgundy

Dark/Black

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Barbourville, Kentucky

Corbin, Kentucky

Ellicott City, Maryland

Sumter, South Carolina

Lakewood, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 17, 2008, merlotsanity from Las Vegas, NV (Zone 10a) wrote:

My Coleus is going crazy right now! It has loads of blooms and has taken over my other plants and not allowing any sun to get to them. Any ideas on how to fix this w/o hurting it?

Positive

On Jan 6, 2007, bluespiral from (Zone 7a) wrote:

This coleus has self-sown over winters when I let it go to seed in the garden, and I would not ever want to be without either it or its offspring. Granted, there are variations among the seedlings that are not identical to the parent, but they all have that inky, black-purple, matt-like color that absorbs light in such wonderful contrast to light-reflecting petals of neighboring apricot or lemon or cream flowers. They hold these qualities until frost, unlike perilla, which goes greenish at the end of the summer. Variations consist of subtle shadings of burgundy to greater or less degree, never overwhelming the inkiness, and different ripplings along the leaf edges.

Because it has self-sown over a few winters here, and because some of its relatives have been successfully w... read more