Variegated Zebra Haworthia
Haworthia fasciata f. variegata

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: fasciata f. variegata
Synonym:Haworthia fasciata var. variegata

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Mottled

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 31, 2013, boisdarc from Atlanta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

My single, small plant now has four additional small plants around it and has become root bound. I'll try repotting it in a broader pot, but I wonder if it will keep having babies! I bought it in the Spring of 2013 from a high quality nursery in a four-inch pot. It bloomed. My husband waters so I didn't notice all the new plants until I started building another large succulent bowl. Any advice? Each of the new plants is already about 2" X 2".

Neutral

On Mar 23, 2013, creash from Logansport, IN wrote:

Is this plant a spreader? I know it doesn't get very tall, but will it increase in width/area?