Fireball, Katherine-wheel
Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. katherinae

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Scadoxus (ska-DOKS-us) (Info)
Species: multiflorus subsp. katherinae
Additional cultivar information:(aka Katharinae)
Synonym:Haemanthus katherinae

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 ░C (20 ░F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 ░C (25 ░F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 ░C (30 ░F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 ░C (35 ░F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chula Vista, California

San Leandro, California

Lake Worth, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Panama City, Florida

Plant City, Florida

Rockledge, Florida

Trenton, Florida

Mililani, Hawaii

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 4, 2015, Krythee from Plant City, FL wrote:

I live in Plant City,FL. I just happened to notice these growing in my yard. Every year they bloom all over the yard. Theyre such beautiful flowers. Ppl will randomly stop by to ask what they are. I'm glad I was able to find out what to tell them now. Shocked that they are poisonous. I'll have to make sure my kids stay away from them.

Negative

On Dec 31, 2013, Nanmac61 from Brisbane
Australia wrote:

Beautiful flower, very dangerous. Would not have around young children. Nearly lost out pet dog due to allergic reaction to her fur touching the flowers. Be very aware.

Positive

On Mar 31, 2013, michaelhickman from Durban
South Africa wrote:

Where I live 30 km north of Durban, South Africa Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. katherinae is found growing naturally in shallow nutrient poor water in coastal swamp forest. I have had very good results growing plants both indoors as well as outdoors from seed which I collected in the wild. The seeds were planted in pots filled with pure fine sand which were placed in large deep drip trays that I keep filled with water. As the plants have outgrown their pots I have moved them into larger pots with larger drip trays. I feed the plants on a regular basis with a variety of liquid fertilisers both organic as well as inorganic. Every so often I empty out the water from the drip tray and flush out the pots with fresh water. A word of warning do not try growing your plants in water if they are potte... read more

Positive

On Mar 16, 2010, GardenGuruLOL from Orlando, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Amazing flower! Looks like exploding wireworks! Foliage is also nice after flowers fade. I have mine in pots so they can be moved to a shadier spot to prolong the blooms in the summer and to a dry spot for the winter. I have successfully started babies from seed. (I LOVE, LOVE, LOVE, free plants!!) I waited until the seed "berries" turned black, picked them off the plant, removed the outer skin, let them dry a day or so, planted them in potting soil, and waited a couple of weeks. (4 out of 10 seeds sprouted) They are about 3-4 inches tall so far - with a long way to go. Scadoxus is surprisingly hardy in Orlando's hot/dry conditions and take a fair amount of abuse (cramped pots, infrequent watering).
!!!! KEEP PETS AWAY FROM ALL PARTS OF THIS POISONOUS PLANT !!!!!
Scadoxus ... read more

Positive

On Nov 23, 2008, jmorth from Divernon, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Very showy. Grown in pots that are over-wintered in basement.

Positive

On Jan 10, 2007, Kiepersol from Johannesburg
South Africa wrote:

This Spectacular Fireball Lily origanates from tropical forests on the east coast of Africa .where it grows in wet shaded areas.The stem is 40cm high and 25mm in diameter. Leaves are large up to 70cm long .The flower is a huge umbel consisting of up to 200 smaller flowers. The flower stem is up to 100cm long. Seed displays as decorative red berries. Fireball is evergreen in warm areas but dormant for a short period in colder areas.A good Focus point in shade,Ideal for mass planting, good companion plant for clivias. Thrives indoor and outdoors