Okra
Abelmoschus esculentus 'Orient Cannon'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelmoschus (a-bel-MOS-kus) (Info)
Species: esculentus (es-kew-LEN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Orient Cannon
Synonym:Hibiscus esculentus

Category:

Annuals

Vegetables

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 13, 2007, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Orient Cannon is a vigorous and well branched tall plant, which begins to produce fruits about 45 days after transplanting. Medium size fruits in pentagonal cross section are 4-5" long and 1/2" in diameter. Okra pods in deep green color and smooth skin are very tender and well flavored. This high yielder variety is strongly resistant to yellow vein mosaic virus and other disease attacks.