Okra
Abelmoschus esculentus 'Orient Galaxy'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelmoschus (a-bel-MOS-kus) (Info)
Species: esculentus (es-kew-LEN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Orient Galaxy
Synonym:Hibiscus esculentus

Category:

Annuals

Vegetables

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 13, 2007, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Orient Galaxy is a hybrid okra which produces long slender dark green fruits, 13 cm x 1.5 cm. with 5 locules. This excellent variety is very profilic and first fruit pick can be obtained 45 days after sowing. Plants are erect tall and toleratn to yellow vein mosaic virus and disease attacks. An excellent variety for home garden and commercial planting.