Okra
Abelmoschus esculentus 'Green Rocket'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelmoschus (a-bel-MOS-kus) (Info)
Species: esculentus (es-kew-LEN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Green Rocket
Synonym:Hibiscus esculentus

Category:

Annuals

Vegetables

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 13, 2007, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

This hybrid variety produces medium long pods of 6-8", which are thick, tender, spineless and in dark green color. Medium size plants are vigorous, well branched and set lots of pods in two flushes. The first flush bears fruits on the main stem, 40-45 days after sowing. In the second flush, fruits are seen on the short branches. The plant is high tolerance to diseases and virous, suitable for spring through fall crops. Easy to grow.