Blue Amaryllis, Empress of Brazil, Blue Hippeastrum
Worsleya procera

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Worsleya (WURZ-lee-a) (Info)
Species: procera (PRO-ker-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Amaryllis procera
Synonym:Amaryllis rayneri
Synonym:Hippeastrum procerum
Synonym:Worsleya rayneri

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From bulbils

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cerritos, California

Simi Valley, California

Boynton Beach, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Vinton, Louisiana

Bronx, New York

Tacoma, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 2, 2013, forestflame from Fraser Coast
Australia wrote:

I have a love for this plant and have been fortunate enough to have had no trouble growing them. I find that if you plant your worsleya into more gravel and dust, a little amount of cactus mix and a little amount of sand (all mixed together) that the plant grows beautifully. I have found that it doesn't matter if you plant it on a lean or straight if the plant is happy it will start to lean it's self thus telling you, you have got it right. I always use a ceramic pot and I use the larger size so I don't have to transplant in the future. Always cover up the ring marks on the bottom of the bulb but do not cover the stem. I find if you face the plant in a northerly direction with a touch to the west this mimics the plants natural environment and it just grows. If you use anything on the plan... read more

Positive

On May 14, 2012, LeStryge from Lismore
Australia wrote:

This plant HATES poor drainage above all else, (probably the prime reason for failure and its "difficult" reputation. If your soil feels wet at all times you are heading for failure.)

Grow in a loose gravel of small stones, pumice etc. A little charcoal helps and just a tiny sprinkling of some organic material for nourishment. NOT TOO MUCH or it will hold moisture, and rot will result. Better to use less, or even none at all than overdo it!
Watering should be frequent, (every day in the heat), but able to drain through the pot almost immediately or your soil is too moisture retentive.
Fertilise frequently, preferably with a low phosphorus product. Slow release fertilizers are not so efficient as the quick draining nature of the growth medium does not promote... read more

Positive

On Dec 7, 2010, unccgardener from Charlotte, NC wrote:

This is my second atempt at growing this plant, the first time I purchased a good sized plant but it rotted in transit from the UK. I purchased my second plant, a mature Worsleya Procera with an extensive root system in the Spring of 2010. It was expensive but I had really been wanting one I have the Worsleya growing in a 8 inch clay pot with a saucer underneath it. It is growing in Dynagrow- Dynarok as the growing medium and the plant is about a foot in height .It is located in bright indirect light near a window where it gets bright light all day. I do turn the pot once a month to keep the plant growing as straight as possible. I water the plant thoroughly about three times a week in winter and twice a week in summer indoors, and mist it occasionally. I also give it a good liquid fe... read more

Neutral

On Dec 1, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This genus, closely allied to HIPPEASTRUM, consists of only one species. The fat bulb has a long neck protruding above the ground, topped by a few strap-shaped leaves; in winter a short-stemmed cluster of large trumpet-shaped flowers emerges from the leafless bulb.
WORSLEYA RAYNERI SYN HIPPEASTRUM PROCERUM, WORSLEYA PROCERA
This species was discovered on a mountainside near Rio de Janeiro in 1860, but it was not until 1899 that it was introduced to gardens by the Englishman whose name it bears, Arthington Worsley (1861-1943); it remains an expensive rarity. In the wild it grows in crevices of granite cliffs, the long bulb necks lifting the flowers into the air and sunshine. The color of the 4" wide trumpets varies, from almost white to deep lilac-blue, sometimes with spotted ... read more