Mammillaria

Mammillaria polythele f. nudum

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: polythele f. nudum
Additional cultivar information:(aka Pico)
Synonym:Mammillaria polythele f. inermis
Synonym:Mammillaria polythele var. nuda
Synonym:Mammillaria polythele var. inermis
Synonym:Mammillaria polythele

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 18, 2007, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The differences between the subspecies are:
-ssp. polythele: The stems are 3-4 inches thick. It has 2 spines per areole on the new growth and later developes 3-4 spines per areole.
-ssp. durispina: The stems are 2-2.4 inches thick. The spines number from 6-8 per areole at different lengths.
-ssp. obconella: The stems get up to 6 inches thick. It has four spines per areole arranged like a cross.

The cultivar 'Toluca' has no spines or one or two small spines per areole and the flowers are deep red as opposed to magenta like the other subspecies of Mammillaria poythele are.

The 'nudum' form has no spines at all.

BACK TO TOP