Crown of Thorns
Euphorbia milii var. splendens

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: milii var. splendens
Synonym:Euphorbia splendens

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Phoenix, Arizona

San Diego, California

Santa Barbara, California

Orlando, Florida

Rockland, Maine

Jacksonville, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 12, 2009, KatG from Port Charlotte, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This is the largest of the Crown of Thorn plants with 1" orchid red blooms and large stiff canes that create a somewhat more upright mature specimen. A native of Madagascar, it is a succulent, with thick, fleshy stems adapted for water storage. The stems are 5-7 sided, greyish-brown, branched & up to 2-3' in height, with many prominent, grey 1" spines. The leaves tend to be obovate (wider near the tip), up to 6". They are spirally arranged, have smooth margins, & vary from bright green to grey-green. Foliage is present only on new growth. This is a lovely plant that blooms all year round.