False Rue Anemone
Isopyrum biternatum

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Isopyrum (eye-so-PYE-rum) (Info)
Species: biternatum (by-TER-nat-um) (Info)
Synonym:Enemion biternatum

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Louisville, Kentucky

North Billerica, Massachusetts

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Saint Louis, Missouri

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 18, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

A intresting little plant that will spreads well into a clump and prefer woodland shade but is very difficult to find in the plant trade. That's unfortune since it is a very lovely delicate - looking plant that blooms in the spring. To me it is easy to tell from rue anemone since for some reason rue anemone in my yard bloom pink not white. It is more of a clump former than rue anemone since rue anemone tend to spread itself all over the place.

Neutral

On Nov 22, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

False Rue Anemone Isopyrum biternatum is native to Texas and other States.

Positive

On May 27, 2004, MN_Darren from Saint Paul, MN wrote:

Easy to grow. It spreads slowly underground, and reseeds a bit. It likes acidic conditions, but my thriving clump is in neutral soil. The white flowers are quite early--about the time of Bloodroot, and continue coming for the entire month of May. The seeds are difficult to catch before the plant catapults them from its tri-lobed seed pod. The fine, reddish shoots emerge very early, so be careful when cleaning up Winter's mess in their vicinity.