Alpine Skullcap
Scutellaria alpina subsp. supina

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Scutellaria (skew-teh-LARE-ee) (Info)
Species: alpina subsp. supina
Synonym:Scutellaria supina

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lexington, Massachusetts

Nineveh, New York

Greenville, South Carolina

Dallas, Texas

Houston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 20, 2007, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Soft lemon yellow flowers, hood brushed with pale purplish-pinkish, 25 cm tall with a 40 cm spread. Dark gray green foliage. Woody based sub shrub that tolerates pruning. My particular "strain" of this species gets about 24" wide, holds up extremely well to full blazing Texas summer sun and Houston humidity in both clay pots and in the ground. A really good Skullcap for Texas!

Very drought tolerant once established (and that doesn't take long with this one) and is for zones 5-8; but obviously its real happy here in zone 9a too. This is also an excellent alpine rock garden plant as it originates in Europe and Russia.

The leaves are oval and invariably toothed, arranged in opposite pairs. Flowers are borne on short, erect stems, in dense quadrangular clusters... read more