Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Chocolate Drop'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Chocolate Drop
Additional cultivar information:(aka Trailing Chocolate)
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Veined

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is resistant to deer

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Daytona Beach, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Millersville, Maryland

Denville, New Jersey

Newport News, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 25, 2010, sallyg from Anne Arundel,, MD (Zone 7b) wrote:

I've had this for two summers. It does well with a good amount of sun and heat; it's been in a large pot that gets hot midday sun with AM and PM shade. It has small rounded leaves and the habit is more mounded-to-trailing than upright large leafed coleus you see more often in nurseries. Does well as cuttings kept over winter too.

Neutral

On Feb 2, 2007, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Awards:
2005 - Top 10 Annuals -University of Minnesota-St. Paul
2005 - Top Performer -Oklahoma State University
2005 - Top Performer -Ohio State University
2005 - Top Performer -Ohio State University
2004 - Trial Coordinator Top Pick -Ohio State University
2004 - Annuals of Note -Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden
2004 - Best of 2004 -Ohio State University