Annual Bastard-Cabbage, Common Giant Mustard, Turnipweed
Rapistrum rugosum

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rapistrum
Species: rugosum (roo-GO-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Myagrum rugosum
Synonym:Rapistrum rugosum subsp. orientale

Category:

Annuals

Herbs

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Veined

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dallas, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
2
negatives
RatingContent
Negative

On May 25, 2008, LindaTX8 from NE Medina Co., TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Rapistrum rugosum has become an invasive introduced weed in many areas of the U.S. It is difficult to control and has resistance to some kinds of herbicide. It can successfully outcompete native plant species in natural areas such as open forests and along streams. It also establishes easily on agricultural fields, roadsides and disturbed lands.

Negative

On May 2, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Bastard cabbge also is commonly known as turnip weed, turnip-weed, common giant mustard, ball mustard, wild turnip, wild rape and tall mustard-weed. I love seeing this plant in bloom, especially in mass. However after reading how invasive it is, I have to give it a negative rating. It is on the Noxious Weeds List in Texas as well as other states.

Neutral

On Jan 31, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Annual Bastardcabbage Rapistrum rugosom is Naturalized in Texas and other States.