Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: Variegated Chinese Toon
Cedrela sinensis 'Flamingo'

bookmark
Family: Meliaceae (me-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cedrela (SEED-rel-uh) (Info)
Species: sinensis (sy-NEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Flamingo
Registered or introduced: originated 1930 Australia; published 1981

Synonym:Toona sinensis

9 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Trees

Height:
30-40 ft. (9-12 m)
over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:
30-40 ft. (9-12 m)
over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Deciduous
Variegated
Aromatic

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By redchic01
Thumbnail #1 of Cedrela sinensis by redchic01

By redchic01
Thumbnail #2 of Cedrela sinensis by redchic01

By mike_freck
Thumbnail #3 of Cedrela sinensis by mike_freck

By Kell
Thumbnail #4 of Cedrela sinensis by Kell

By Kell
Thumbnail #5 of Cedrela sinensis by Kell

By Kell
Thumbnail #6 of Cedrela sinensis by Kell

By Kell
Thumbnail #7 of Cedrela sinensis by Kell

There are a total of 13 photos.
Click here to view them all!

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Georgetown, Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America