Eremophila
Eremophila maculata 'Valentine'

Family: Scrophulariaceae (skrof-yoo-larr-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eremophila (er-em-oh-FY-luh) (Info)
Species: maculata (mak-yuh-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Valentine
Synonym:Bondtia maculata

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gilbert, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

La Canada Flintridge, California

Palm Desert, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 15, 2015, JoyfulSeason from Kerrville, TX wrote:

Can anyone tell me if the Eremophila 'Valentine' is deer resistant? Thanks!