Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Black Knight'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Black Knight
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boone, Iowa

Abingdon, Maryland

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 4, 2007, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Black Knight, with it's wavy multi-colored leaves has won the following awards:
2006 - Top Performer - University of Tennessee
2006 - Top 14 - Mississippi State University
2006 - Outstanding New Varieties - Spring - University of Florida
2006 - Knock Your Socks Off - University of Georgia
2006 - Top Performers - Colorado State University
2006 - Best Coleus - Colorado State University
2006 - Leader of the Pack Late Season - North Carolina State
2006 - Leader of the Pack Early Season - North Carolina State
2006 - Leader of the Pack Summer - North Carolina State