Black Chokeberry
Aronia melanocarpa 'Grandifolia'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aronia (ar-ROH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: melanocarpa (mel-an-oh-KAR-puh) (Info)
Cultivar: Grandifolia
Synonym:Photinia melanocarpa
Synonym:Pyrus melanocarpa

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Good Fall Color

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lexington, Massachusetts

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 6, 2011, RosemaryK from Lexington, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

According to Dirr's Hardy Trees and Shrubs this is not as desirable as a. arbutifolia. It's all relative. Last year I attacked a huge border privet to find this shrub. It may be on probation, but it sure beats the privet for naturalizing.