Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Baboon Flower
Babiana stricta var. regia

bookmark
Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Babiana (ba-bee-AN-uh) (Info)
Species: stricta var. regia

Synonym:Babiana regia

One vendor has this plant for sale.

Category:
Bulbs
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Pink
Rose/Mauve
Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Evergreen
Aromatic
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral LisaMarieR On Apr 27, 2010, LisaMarieR from Lapeer, MI wrote:

I would like to know if anyone has had success in growing the babiana in Michigan?



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America