Meadowsweet, Dropwort
Filipendula vulgaris

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Filipendula (fil-ih-PEN-dyoo-luh) (Info)
Species: vulgaris (vul-GAIR-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Filipendula hexapetala

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Craig, Colorado

Chicago, Illinois

Evanston, Illinois

Lombard, Illinois

Elkton, Maryland

Spencer, Massachusetts

Swansea, Massachusetts

Uxbridge, Massachusetts

Grand Marais, Michigan

Manchester, Michigan

Pinconning, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Liberty, Missouri

Jamesburg, New Jersey

Buffalo, New York

Trumansburg, New York

Belfield, North Dakota

Freeland, Washington

Kennewick, Washington

Spokane, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

Bayfield, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 27, 2006, clab from Liberty, MO wrote:

I have had great luck with this plant. It doesn't seem to spread very quickly and I haven't planted more, yet. In building my research/information book, I couldn't find what it was called. Now I know; I can order more. It does real well here in Liberty, Missouri (north suburb of K.C.MO) The foilage is very ferny and the white blooms are beautiful. Wished it lasted longer.

Neutral

On Aug 29, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Rosette forming European perennial favoring dry alkaline soil. Leaves are finely cut; fern-like in appearance. Tiny white flowers appear in dense clusters in June and July. A root decoction has been used to treat kidney ailments, and is an expectorant.

Neutral

On Mar 9, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Beautiful fine-textured glossy green foliage forms a mat; creamy white flowers appear from early to mid-summer. Unlike other Filipendulas, it can tolerate dryness.