Crested Chain Fruit Cholla 'Cristate'

Cylindropuntia fulgida var. mammillata

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cylindropuntia (sil-in-drop-UN-shee-uh) (Info)
Species: fulgida var. mammillata
Cultivar: Cristate
Synonym:Cylindropuntia fulgida var. mammillata f. cristate


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:





Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Black Canyon City, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Carlsbad, California

Kermit, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 15, 2012, Peterthecactusguy from Black Canyon City, AZ wrote:

I have one of these that I got as a cutting off of another one. Actually more accurately I got one from a segment that fell off of the mother plant. Mine has small crests and is also possibly monstrose as well. I don't really know where these came from, but in Black Canyon City they are all over the place, all about the same age, all gotten in the 1960s if I had to guess from their size, they are older plants.

I know that cacti aren't everyone's cup of tea but this plant lacks glochids and has smaller shorter spines so it's much easier to handle, I have picked up some of the segments with my bare hands before. That being said it's a wonderful cactus and it grows well in my yard in full sun year round. Has anyone else that had this plant ever seen one bloom? in the 12 years I... read more