Beach Ground-Cherry, Smallflower Ground-Cherry, Smallflower Ground Cherry, Yellow Ground Cherry
Physalis cinerascens

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Physalis (fy-SAL-is) (Info)
Species: cinerascens (sin-er-ASS-enz) (Info)
Synonym:Physalis cinerascens var. cinerascens

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Dark Purple/Black

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pompano Beach, Florida

Tobaccoville, North Carolina

Charleston, South Carolina

Dallas, Texas

Rockport, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.