Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Chinese Witch Hazel
Hamamelis 'Brevipetala'

bookmark
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Genus: Hamamelis (ham-uh-MEE-lis) (Info)
Cultivar: Brevipetala

Synonym:Hamamelis mollis

One vendor has this plant for sale.

Category:
Shrubs

Height:
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:
Deciduous

Other details:
Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From softwood cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings
By grafting

Seed Collecting:
Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By growin
Thumbnail #1 of Hamamelis  by growin

By growin
Thumbnail #2 of Hamamelis  by growin

By growin
Thumbnail #3 of Hamamelis  by growin

By ViburnumValley
Thumbnail #4 of Hamamelis  by ViburnumValley

By ViburnumValley
Thumbnail #5 of Hamamelis  by ViburnumValley

By ViburnumValley
Thumbnail #6 of Hamamelis  by ViburnumValley

By growin
Thumbnail #7 of Hamamelis  by growin

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clermont, Kentucky
Salem, Oregon



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America