Withe-rod Viburnum, Appalachian Tea, Blue Haw, Shawneehaw, Possum Haw, Wild Raisin Viburnum
Viburnum nudum var. cassinoides 'Buccaneer'

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: nudum var. cassinoides
Cultivar: Buccaneer
Hybridized by Roy Klehm
Registered or introduced: 2005
Synonym:Viburnum cassinoides

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Poplar Grove, Illinois

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Lexington, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 10, 2007, ViburnumValley from Scott County, KY (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is a new selection of the relatively unknown member of the North American native viburnum group. As I've posted elsewhere, I'd advocate on behalf of a more memorable common name that will attract gardeners to use this great plant. Witherod and Shawneehaw don't really cut it. How about Rainbow Viburnum?

It is another tough customer. Introduced by Beaver Creek Nursery in northern IL from parent plants at the Morton Arboretum, this plant will take what you can throw at it weatherwise. My young plants started in 5G containers, and have gained 18" growth the first year.

'Buccaneer' viburnum was selected for hardiness, good clean green foliage, density of habit, and reliable fall color.