Withe-rod Viburnum, Appalachian Tea, Blue Haw, Shawneehaw, Possum Haw, Wild Raisin Viburnum 'Challenger'

Viburnum nudum var. cassinoides

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: nudum var. cassinoides
Cultivar: Challenger
Hybridized by Roy Klehm
Registered or introduced: 2005
Synonym:Viburnum cassinoides



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Poplar Grove, Illinois

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Lexington, Kentucky

Appleton, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 10, 2007, ViburnumValley from Scott County, KY (Zone 5b) wrote:

'Challenger' is a new selection of the relatively unknown member of the North American native viburnum group. It is another tough customer.

Introduced by Beaver Creek Nursery in northern IL from parent plants at the Morton Arboretum, this plant will take what you can throw at it weatherwise. My young plants started in 5G containers, and have gained 18" growth the first year.

'Challenger' viburnum was selected for hardiness, good clean green foliage, density of habit, and reliable fall color. My young plants will flower and fruit this year, and I expect to have a full performance evaluation come this fall.