Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Old Lace'

bookmark
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Old Lace

Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides

» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:
Annuals
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Light Blue
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Herbaceous
Veined

Other details:
This plant is suitable for growing indoors
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By SlImCoGnItO
Thumbnail #1 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by SlImCoGnItO

By SlImCoGnItO
Thumbnail #2 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by SlImCoGnItO

By SlImCoGnItO
Thumbnail #3 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by SlImCoGnItO

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Colorado Springs, Colorado



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America