Blushing Viburnum
Viburnum foetidum var. rectangulatum

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: foetidum var. rectangulatum
Synonym:Viburnum pallidum
Synonym:Viburnum parvilimbum
Synonym:Viburnum rectangulatum
Synonym:Viburnum touchanense

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Burgundy

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Hampton, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 15, 2010, lvelvetj from Hampton, VA wrote:

I got this from Lazy S's Farm online. It arrived approx. 6" tall 1 year ago and has already grown to just over 4' tall and about 3' wide. Really. A fast grower that pushes out new burgundy/purple leaves in early spring through late November in my zone 7b area. The leaves turn green when they mature. The plant's main attraction is the foliage. It started blooming in May and lasted about a month (if my memory is correct). It receives blazing afternoon sun and a lot of humidity in summer and has done very well. I've got it sitting in approx 7.0 pH/neutral amended soil. I've had no problems with this shrub. I do recommend pruning it when it's very young to direct the growth.