PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

False Aster, Japanese Aster, Oriental Boltonia, Ghengis Khan Aster
Kalimeris pinnatifida

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalimeris (kal-lih-MEER-iss) (Info)
Species: pinnatifida (pin-nat-ih-FY-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Asteromoea mongolica
Synonym:Kalimeris mongolica
Synonym:Asteromoea pinnatifida
Synonym:Aster cantoniensis
Synonym:Boltonia cantoniensis

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Heber Springs, Arkansas

Spring Hill, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

Macon, Georgia

Jeffersonville, Indiana

Beverly, Massachusetts

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Neptune, New Jersey

Schenectady, New York

Scottsville, New York

Raleigh, North Carolina (2 reports)

Cambridge, Ohio

Cincinnati, Ohio

Defiance, Ohio

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Conway, South Carolina

Elizabethton, Tennessee

Mc Lean, Virginia

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 3, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

I'd rank this among the ten best/most useful garden perennials. Highly floriferous, with an extraordinarily long bloom season. A neat upright habit and clean foliage. Clumps expand slowly, to 3' across in 12 years.

Flowers are single at the beginning of the season, but turn double as the season progresses. The central boss is yellowish, and the effect in the garden is cream rather than pure white. A great color blender, and actually a more useful color than pure white, but it can look dirty next to pure white flowers. Makes a great cut flower.

Tough, adaptable, long-lived, and as close to foolproof as a perennial can get. The flowers are self-cleaning---no deadheading is necessary. I know of no pests or diseases.

Full sun or light shade.
... read more

Positive

On Jun 20, 2006, lottathyme from Scottsville, NY wrote:

Have had this in my garden for the past 10 years after buying it labeled as "Feverfew." I never knew what it really was till last year. It has been great for me. Makes neat, tidy plants that bloom and bloom ALL SUMMER! Flowers are a crisp white with a bit of yellow in the center...great blenders. Foliage has a crisp herbal scent if you handle it. Unlike the other comment, I get tons of self-sown seedlings, but they are not thugs like other plants I've had (perennial bachelor button, etc.) You can easily pull them out, or repot and give to other gardeners. Plus, they are easily transplanted...I just moved a full sized plant in bloom, in 90 degree heat, and with a lot of watering it has come through just fine. Other times they will wilt but leaf back out if you cut them back. Bugs don't both... read more

Positive

On Aug 7, 2004, thehumblebumble from Heber Springs, AR (Zone 7b) wrote:

This is an excellent "filler" plant giving the garden height. It reaches 4 foot here and has beautiful double white blooms, appears like "mini" mums. Does not developed mildew like most asters here.

Positive

On Aug 8, 2003, olds88lady from Macon, GA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Started blooming in May in middle Georgia and has bloomed since. I love it because foliage has stayed nice and the flowers are so daintly and pretty - we have had record rains w/a surplus of 15 inches and it still is doing good in my sandy but compost and cow manure enriched soil. I saw an article on the Japanese Aster a year or so ago in Better Homes and Gardens magazine and really wanted the plant but could not find. Last year I bought this Genghis Khan Aster not realizing it was the Japanese Aster I had been searching for at nurseries. It is as good or better than the magazine said it would be.

Positive

On Aug 4, 2003, Ladyfern from Jeffersonville, IN (Zone 6a) wrote:

Once this plant starts blooming in July, it just won't quit! Needs no deadheading since the dead flowers shrivel up to small nubbins and I've never found self-sown seedlings. Fills up its space with wonderful fluffy flowers. A great filler plant for the perennial bed. Can dig up side shoots in the spring and they'll root themselves wherever you put them.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Closely resembling the Boltonia Aster, K. pinnatifida is prized for its steady stream of hundreds of 1" white blooms from mid-summer until late in the fall. Many varieties are doubles, resembling chrysanthemum.