Chinese Witch Hazel, Chinese Fringe Flower
Loropetalum chinense

Family: Hamamelidaceae
Genus: Loropetalum (lor-oh-PET-al-um) (Info)
Species: chinense (chi-NEN-see) (Info)
Synonym:Hamamelis chinensis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Merced, California

Orinda, California

Pacifica, California

Orlando, Florida

Mcdonough, Georgia

Savannah, Georgia

Castle Hayne, North Carolina

Mount Pleasant, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Houston, Texas

Leander, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 21, 2010, nifty413 from Garland, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

At the Dallas (Texas) Arboretum, plants of 15 feet or more in height are flourishing.

Positive

On Apr 5, 2005, docturf from Conway, SC (Zone 8b) wrote:

Loropetalum is a wonderful plant for the upper coast of South Carolina. It has been observed to set blooms in practically every month of the year -- including December and January!! In our community garden, we have four different cultivars and all are thriving.