PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Buddleia, Buddleja
Buddleja longifolia

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: longifolia (lon-jee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Buddleia longifolia
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From hardwood heel cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Catonsville, Maryland

Dewitt, Michigan

Lansing, Michigan

Rock Hill, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 25, 2014, D3J3 from Lansing, MI wrote:

I love this plant, especially the bees and butterflies that are attracted to the flowers - but I have not had any success getting it established. The plants do not survive the winter.

I know it grows in this area as my bosses wife has a beautiful 'Dark Knight' and last week I was detoured due to road constructions and passed a yard with four large specimens of different colors... I am not sure what they are doing right and I am doing wrong...

Neutral

On Jul 17, 2005, warwick3md from Catonsville, MD (Zone 7b) wrote:

This shrub can become very large. I may not have pruned it at the proper time last year as the blooms are very sparse-actually barely growing. This particular schrub is about 4 years old &usually very nice so I can only attribute it's lack of buds to my improper pruning.

Negative

On Jan 10, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

The leaves are much sparser on this species than on the more familiar davidii hybrids, giving it a somewhat weedy appearance without continual pruning/deadheading.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This buddleja is a medium sized, deciduous shrub with an arching, mounded habit growing 4-5' tall. Gray-green leaves are long and pointed (acuminate). Spike-like, terminal clusters of lilac blue flowers bloom from July to September. Flowers are very attractive to butterflies. Popular fresh cut flower. Will grow taller in the South (10-12') where it does not die to the ground in winter, but still may be pruned almost to the ground there each year since it seems to flower best and form can be better controlled when it is severely cut back.