Blue Grama Grass, Blue Gramma
Bouteloua gracilis

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bouteloua (boo-te-LOO-uh) (Info)
Species: gracilis (GRASS-il-is) (Info)
Synonym:Bouteloua gracilis var. stricta
Synonym:Bouteloua oligostachya
Synonym:Chondrosum gracile
Synonym:Chondrosum oligostachyum

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chino Valley, Arizona

Richmond, California

Denver, Colorado

Elizabeth, Colorado

Erie, Colorado

Cedar Falls, Iowa

Lincoln, Nebraska

Las Vegas, Nevada

Farmington, New Mexico

Roswell, New Mexico

Chiloquin, Oregon

Austin, Texas

Lake Dallas, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 12, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Blue Grama Grass, Blue Gramma Bouteloua gracilis is Native to Texas and other States.