We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Curled Tansy, Curly Tansy, Double Tansy, Fern-leaf Tansy, Fernleaf Golden Buttons

Tanacetum vulgare var. crispum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tanacetum (TAN-uh-SEE-tum) (Info)
Species: vulgare var. crispum
Additional cultivar information:(aka Crispum)
Synonym:Tanacetum crispum




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Lawrenceville, Georgia

Santa Claus, Indiana

Manistique, Michigan

Saint Louis, Missouri

Ringoes, New Jersey

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Whitsett, North Carolina

Fremont, Ohio

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Johnson City, Tennessee

Petersburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 20, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Four states have declared this a noxious weed.

I found the species to be aggressively weedy, and I don't find it attractive enough to put in the time and energy it takes to control it while cultivating it. Getting rid of it wasn't too hard, though, through a combination of digging it out and spot-application of glyphosate herbicide.


On Aug 22, 2013, imahaug from Manistique, MI wrote:

I attended a wildflower workshop last night. I took in a sample of a beautiful yellow multiple small bud tall plant with ferny leaves growing along the highway which I want to grow in my garden. It was identified by the Hiawatha National Forest plant person as a non-native plant here in Manistique Michigan and tends to be invasive. She said there was a native Tansy which was OK, but it had bigger blossoms with a feathery edge on the blossoms. Which of the Tansys listed above is the native one?


On Apr 14, 2010, DenaBolton from Johnson City, TN wrote:

Because of tansy, I have not been bothered by mosquitoes for about 15 years. It is an absolutely wonderful repellent! Also, if you ever are bothered by ants in your house, place some tansy around, which will drive the ants away. In my Zone 6 region of NE TN, this plant is extremely hardy. In fact, the only negative thing I have to say about it is that tansy is extremely invasive. Most people will probably want to grow it in a large pot. It requires very little care and is not picky about its soil or light conditions. (I have tansy growing in both full sun and almost full shade.) Just cut it down at the end of the season and forget about it until the following spring. Tansy has also been used as a culinary herb; however, I would not recommend it. It can be toxic if the amount is m... read more


On Feb 16, 2006, ansonfan from Polkton, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

When I first received these plants from a family member, I didn't know what they were called. I now know they are called Fern-leaf Tansy. I have had them in an east facing bed against the house for 2 years and they are very healthy, beautiful plants. They need very little attention. I have them planted in red clay and put a balanced fertilizer on them in Spring. They also seem to repel mosquitos. They don't seem to be as invasive as the standard leaf.